Intuitix Privacy Policy

Intutitix limited is a company based in Newport, South Wales. This privacy policy will explain how we gather and use individual and organisational data.

What data do we collect?

Intuitix will gather data on::

  1. Project data uploaded to the web-based application
  2. Personal data submitted through user input
  3. Project data submitted through user input
  4. Behavioural usage data in relation to usage of the web-based application

How do we collect your data?

We collect data through:

  1. The use of cookies on the website
  2. The usage of mouse tracking software
  3. The voluntary submission of data

How will we use your data?

Intuitix will gather personal data in order to deliver a service most suited to said individual. Contact information such as telephone numbers and emails will be used to keep individuals informed on product news and updates.

Individual usage data will be used in order to tailor the features to the behaviour patterns on the user.

Project data will be analysed to identify trends or insights that will be beneficial to the user, and also to present data in a format that is relevant to assigned individuals. Who will have access to this data will be agreed upon with the client in advance, and put into a legal contract.

How do we store your data?

All of our services run in the cloud. Intuitix does not run our own routers, load balancers, DNS servers, or physical servers. All of our services and data are hosted in Amazon Web Services (AWS) facilities. All data is stored in encrypted Amazon S3 Buckets and is continuously versioned for recovery purposes. More information on AWS security and their architecture is available here: https://aws.amazon.com/security/

Data is stored in multi-tenant data stores, however with strict restriction preventing customers from accessing each other’s data. Any situation in which customers would want to share data will be agreed upon in advance by all parties, with a written legal contract in place.

Marketing

Intuitix would like to send you information about products and services that we think you would like from those or our partner companies.

If you don’t want to receive marketing updates, you can opt out at any time. You have the right to stop intuitix from contacting you for marketing purposes.

What are your data protection rights?

Intuitix would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Intuitix for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Intuitix correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Intuitix erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Intuitix restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Intuitix’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Intuitix transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Info@intuitix.co

Or call us at:  01633 259517

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  1. Keeping you signed in
  2. Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

Advertising – Our Company uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Our Company sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

Usage (Hotjar) – We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users’ experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices. This includes a device’s IP address (processed during your session and stored in a de-identified form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), and the preferred language used to display our website. Hotjar stores this information on our behalf in a pseudonymized user profile. Hotjar is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf.

For further details, please see the ‘about Hotjar’ section of Hotjar’s support site.”

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Intuitix website and web based application may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 18th March 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Intuitix’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@intuitix.co
Call us: 01633 259517

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.
Email: wales@ico.org.uk Call: 0330 414 6421

Register your interest

We'll send you regular updates about the product as it develops and when it will be available.

You have registered your interest